Clark School Home UMD
ECE

Faculty Research Areas

I. Browse Faculty by Current Research Categories:

Communications and Networking
Signal Processing
Control, Robotics, and Dynamical Systems
Computer Engineering
Optics and Photonics
Circuits and Systems
Electronic Materials and Devices
Bioelectronics and Systems
Applied Electromagnetics

OR
 

II. Browse Faculty by Original Research Categories:

Communications & Signal Processing
Computer Engineering
Controls
Electrophysics
Microelectronics


 


Faculty by Detailed Research Category:


Communications and Networking

Behtash Babadi
John Baras
Alexander Barg
Anthony Ephremides
Richard J. La
K.J. Ray Liu
Armand Makowski
Prakash Narayan
A. Yavuz Oruc
Piya Pal
Adrian Papamarcou
Mark Shayman
Charles Silio
Sennur Ulukus
Min Wu


 

↑ Back to Top

Signal Processing

Behtash Babadi
John Baras
Shuvra Bhattacharyya
Rama Chellappa
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson
Nariman Farvardin^
P.S. Krishnaprasad
K.J. Ray Liu
Prakash Narayan
Piya Pal
Adrian Papamarcou
Shihab Shamma
Jonathan Simon
Steven Tretter
Sennur Ulukus
Min Wu
 

↑ Back to Top

Control, Robotics, and Dynamical Systems


Tom Antonsen
John Baras
Gilmer L. Blankenship
P.S. Krishnaprasad
William Levine
Steven Marcus
Nuno Martins
Edward Ott
Michael C. Rotkowitz
André Tits
 


↑ Back to Top
 

Computer Engineering

John Baras
Rajeev Barua
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya
Dana Dachman-Soled
Tudor Dumitras
Manoj Franklin
Bruce Jacob
Joseph JaJa
Kazuo Nakajima
A. Yavuz Oruc
Charalampos Papamanthou
Gang Qu
Charles Silio
Ankur Srivastava
Uzi Vishkin
Donald Yeung
 

↑ Back to Top

Optics and Photonics

Mario Dagenais
Christopher Davis
Julius Goldhar
Ping-Tong Ho^
Chi Lee^
Howard Milchberg
Jeremy Munday
Thomas E. Murphy
Martin Peckerar
Phillip Sprangle
Edo Waks


↑ Back to Top

Circuits and Systems

Pamela Abshire
Reza Ghodssi
Neil Goldsman
Timothy Horiuchi
Agis A. Iliadis
John Melngailis
Robert Newcomb
Martin Peckerar


↑ Back to Top

Electronic Materials and Devices

Pamela Abshire
Mario Dagenais
Christopher Davis
Reza Ghodssi
Neil Goldsman
Victor Granatstein
Timothy Horiuchi
Agis A. Iliadis
Alireza Khaligh
Wes Lawson
John Melngailis
Jeremy Munday
Martin Peckerar
Kathar Zaki^


↑ Back to Top

Bioelectronics and Systems

Pamela Abshire
John Baras
Mario Dagenais

Christopher Davis
Carol Espy-Wilson
Romel Gomez
Timothy Horiuchi
Agis A. Iliadis
P.S. Krishnaprasad
K. J. Ray Liu
Robert Newcomb
Shihab Shamma
Jonathan Simon


↑ Back to Top
 

Applied Electromagnetics

Thomas M. Antonsen
Mario Dagenais
Romel Gomez
Victor Granatstein
Wes Lawson
Ping-Tong Ho
Isaak Mayergoyz
Howard Milchberg
Jeremy Munday
Thomas E. Murphy
Patrick O'Shea
Edward Ott
Edo Waks
 

↑ Back to Top

Faculty by Broad Research Category:
 



Communications & Signal Processing

Alexander Barg
Rama Chellappa
Anthony Ephremides
Carol Y. Espy-Wilson
Nariman Farvardin
Richard J. La
K.J. Ray Liu
Armand Makowski
Prakash Narayan
Adrian Papamarcou
Shihab Shamma
Mark Shayman
Jonathan Simon
Steven Tretter
Sennur Ulukus
Min Wu

 

↑ Back to Top

Computer Engineering

Rajeev Barua
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya
Nicholas DeClaris^
Manoj Franklin
Bruce Jacob
Joseph JaJa
Kazuo Nakajima
A. Yavuz Oruc
Gang Qu
Charles Silio
Ankur Srivastava
Uzi Vishkin
Donald Yeung
 


↑ Back to Top


Controls


Eyad H. Abed
John S. Baras
Gilmer L. Blankenship
P.S. Krishnaprasad
William Levine
Steven Marcus
Nuno Martins
André Tits

 

↑ Back to Top

Electrophysics


Thomas M. Antonsen
Mario Dagenais
Christopher Davis
Julius Goldhar
Romel Gomez
Victor Granatstein
Ping-Tong Ho
Wesley Lawson
C.H. Lee^
Isaak D. Mayergoyz
Howard Milchberg
Jeremy Munday
Thomas E. Murphy
Patrick G. O'Shea
Edward Ott
Herbert Rabin^
Martin Reiser^
Leonard Taylor^
Edo Waks
Kawthar Zaki^

 

↑ Back to Top

Microelectronics

Pamela Abshire
David F. Barbe^
Reza Ghodssi
Neil Goldsman
Timothy Horiuchi
Agis A. Iliadis
John Melngailis
Robert Newcomb
Martin Peckerar^





^ Faculty Emeritus